Monday, October 22, 2012

Happy Homemaker Monday #10


Hey y'all! Hope everyone had a great weekend! I know we did! 


Joining up with Sandra today for another edition of Happy Homemaker! 



The Weather:::

The high today is 82... Where did my cool weather go?!?!? :(

Right now I am: 
watching Dateline on ID, trying to make myself finish up the last load of laundry for the day, but it's not gonna happen

Thinking:

I want, I NEED to know how to make a spicy Chik fil A sandwich at HOME! I feel like my life
 depends on it

Something Fun to Share:::

Family grill night was Saturday. Daddy made steaks on the grill and I did asparagus and baked taters in the oven... the babies played in the sand box and then I finally caught them justa' swingin'

Love my babies :)

Favorite Blog Post of the Week:::

Mommies Need Friends Too by The Mrs.

On my tv:::

There's so much on my DVR it's nutzo!! 



On the menu for this week:::
Monday - spaghetti salad and rolls
Tuesday - pancakes, patty sausage and eggs
Wednesday - meatloaf, mashed taters, and broccoli
Thursday - leftovers
Friday - potato soup and something else... hmmm??
Saturday - chicken enchiladas, rice
Sunday - cheesy mac and greenbeans




On my to do list:::

Laundry
Make Beds
Dishes
Bathrooms
dentist appt (post to come soon.. it was HORRIBLE)



What I am sewing, crocheting, knitting or creating:::

finally finished all the octagons and squares in light blue now its on to the cream color :)

Homemaking Tips:::
1. When you need to griddle/pan fry/ fry something messy do it outside. That way your kitchen floor doesnt get all icky from the grease poppin. It also keeps the house from smelling like bacon/sausage/ whatever! 
2. Yummy baked taters: Preheat oven to 425 and place taters in cast iron skillet. rub with oil and sprinkle with salt and pepper. bake for 1 hour !! YUMMY!  Turn after 30 minutes :)

Looking around the house:::


need to finish up some laundry but I need to rest from my appt more
hubby said to take it easy.. so easy I shall


From the camera:::



baby got mad and yelled at big sissy
what wonderful memories at the Punkin Patch haha

On my prayer list:::

Awaken

my hubby's safety


Bible verse, Devotional:::

Teach them to your children. Talk about them when you are at home, and when you are on the road, when you are going to bed and when you are getting up. Dueteronomy 11:19

If you don't teach them... how will they know?

6 comments:

  1. I like your tip! The reason I don't fry stuff is because it makes the house smell nasty.

    Love the picture you have. LOL

    ReplyDelete
  2. Taters!! Taters!!Taters!! I can eat them anyway you serve them! Love how you call em TATERS too, fello Southerner!! LOL

    You know I have a cook kitchen at our farm building...I am too sorry to walk down & fry anything....so I pay for it by cleaning up grease on my cabinets & everything!

    ReplyDelete
  3. My whole family loves potatoes, so I'll have to use that recipe!!! I never thought about doing that outside, but what a great idea!

    The picture of the kids at the pumpkin patch is hilarious. What cuties they are.

    I love your scripture. It's so true. You are right, if you don't tell them, how will they know?

    Your menu looks so delicious!

    ReplyDelete
  4. The picture of the baby yelling and their faces just cracks me up! Got to love siblings!

    ReplyDelete
  5. That is such a great tip about doing the frying outside. I always feel like after frying anything, the smell is so nauseating plus the clean up is a total pain in the rear.

    Giggled at your DVR comment...that's mine as well, it has a gazillion shows that I need to catch up on.

    ReplyDelete
  6. FYI - I just consulted your blog for meal ideas. Guess who's making a menu for the next week??? THIS GIRL!

    ReplyDelete

Your comments are such a blessing to me and I appreciate every one! If you are a no-reply commenter please leave me your email so I can respond to you! Thanks, y'all!